JSW Energy Ltd.
Share Price Target & Analysis

NSE:JSWENERGY

452.55

VWAP

463.9

Open

463.9

Close

464.95

High

440.15

Low

617.35

52 Week High

448.55 ⇩
-15.35 (-3.31%)

JSWENERGY

(POWER)
11% Momentum

Turnaround Potential

427.75

52 Week Low

6.21

EPS

92.87

PE

3.35

PB

Economical
Quality

Diamond
Valuation

#Analysis

NSE: JSWENERGY Share Price Financial Analysis & Valuation

JSW Energy Ltd. (JSWENERGY) is broadly categorized in POWER segment industry which deals in Power - Generation & Distribution vertical. It is one of Large Cap company with Market Capitalization of Rs 49321.4 (in Cr). Total number of free float shares are 164.1 (in Lacs). JSW Energy Ltd. is listed on NSE with Exchange ID - INE121E01018 and trading code is NSE:JSWENERGY with short name JSW Energy.

In the past 1 year, JSW Energy Ltd. has declared an equity dividend of Rs 0.45 per share. At the current share price of JSWENERGY at Rs 448.55, this results in a dividend yield of 0.1 %.

As per the Fundamental Analysis of NSE:JSWENERGY, which uses revenues, earnings, future growth, financial ratios, return on equity, profit margins, and other data to determine JSWENERGY underlying value and future prospects. All of this data is available in JSWENERGY financial statements.

Quality of the Stock: As per the fundamental analysis of NSE:JSWENERGY, it is clearly understood that JSWENERGY is Economical performer in terms of earnings and profit margins with an EPS of 6.21. NSE:JSWENERGY book value per share as of today is 133.73. The current price to book ratio for JSWENERGY as of Oct 25, 2026 is 3.35.

Valuation of the Stock: The current valuation of JSWENERGY stock is like Diamond which means currently the stock is Very Expensive. Now, it's totally depends upon the risk appetite of an investor and risk-reward ratio of JSWENERGY whether to BUY this stock at current valuation. The delivery percentage of JSWENERGY is 440769% is very crucial parameter which shows that 440769% investors are anticipating that the price of JSWENERGY share should go up with VWAP at 452.55.

Now, the main question is whether to BUY or SELL, NSE:JSWENERGY at current valuation.
As per latest Analysis No. #4744:-

⇑ STRONG BUY JSWENERGY if All Greens

⇗ BUY JSWENERGY (at Lower Levels) if any 2 Greens

⇒ NEUTRAL or HOLD JSWENERGY (With Stop Loss) if only 1 Green

⇘ SELL JSWENERGY if NO Green Indicator

NSE: JSWENERGY Share Price Today (Oct 25, 2026)

(JSW Energy Ltd. Daily Analysis on the basis of JSWENERGY Intraday Graph & Trend)

JSW Energy Ltd. share price moved Down by -3.31% from its previous close of Rs 463.9. JSWENERGY stock last traded price is 448.55. JSWENERGY share price trend is Down with a total of 2319050 stocks traded till now. It has touched an intraday high of Rs 464.95 and an intraday low of Rs 440.15. The JSWENERGY trading at 448.55, Down by Rs. -15.35, or -3.31 percent which suggests that most of the Traders are anticipating that the price of JSWENERGY share should go Down.

NSE: JSWENERGY Share Price Tomorrow Prediction

(JSW Energy Ltd. Share Price Prediction for Tomorrow & future forecast is based on Current Trend of JSWENERGY)

JSW Energy Ltd. share price moved Down by -3.31%. JSWENERGY share price short term trend is Down. It suggests that JSWENERGY Share Price for Tomorrow remains the same with VWAP at 452.55 will be treated as stop loss for intraday traders. JSW Energy Ltd. Long term investors can follow the JSWENERGY long term trend as mentiond in future forecast table.

NSE Code

NSE: JSWENERGY

JSWENERGY Share Price Today

448.55

JSWENERGY Share Price Target Prediction for 2026 ^

448.5 - 554.4

JSWENERGY Share Price Target Prediction for 2027*^

554.4 - 660.9

JSWENERGY Share Price Target Prediction for 2028*^

660.9 - 707.2

JSWENERGY Share Price Target Prediction for 2029*^

743

JSWENERGY Share Price Target Prediction for 2030*^

764

JSWENERGY Share Price Target Prediction for 2035*^

833
JSWENERGY Current Book Value
133.1

*JSW Energy Ltd. Short Term & Long Term share price target is based on current financial year earings of the company.

^JSWENERGY share price target prediction for 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 to 2035 is based on current market scenario, future forecast & growth assumptions, they might change subject to market sentiments.


JSWENERGY Technical Analysis

Candlestick Pattern: @534.8

JSWENERGY Moving Averages

BUY (3) NEUTRAL (0) SELL (11)
MA Simple Action S1 Expo Action E2
MA_5 534.13 BUY 532.76 BUY
MA_12 535.6 SELL 536.35 SELL
MA_20 540.8 SELL 539.82 SELL
MA_32 548.07 SELL 544.61 SELL
MA_50 549.27 SELL 547.11 SELL
MA_100 555.54 SELL 545.67 SELL
MA_200 520.64 BUY 538.04 SELL

JSWENERGY Trend Oscillators

BUY (0) NEUTRAL (1) SELL (3)
Trend Oscillators Value Action
Bollinger Bands 540.8 Downtrend
MACD -0.4 SELL
ADX 14.41 NO or Weak Trend
DMI (+/-) 23.54 / 26.39 Downtrend

JSWENERGY Momentum Oscillators

BUY (4) NEUTRAL (7) SELL (1)
Momentum Oscillators Value Action
RSI 45 Neutral
STOCHASTIC_K (Fast) 52.3 Neutral
STOCHASTIC_D (Slow) 55.59 Neutral
CCI -33.72 Neutral
PSAR 513.42 BUY
TRUE RANGE 20.2 BUY
ATR 12.63 BUY
WILLIAMS R -44.68 Neutral
TRIX 0 Neutral
STOCHASTIC RSI K 84.28 Overbought
STOCHASTIC RSI D 50.76 Neutral
MOMENTUM -28.2 SELL

JSWENERGY Last 1 Year Trend

Duration Value
1 Year 6.43%
3 Months -6.24%
1 Month -5.01%
1 Week -0.93%

JSWENERGY Technical Analysis Summary

Updated on 2026-09-09
Action Overall (%)
BUY 23%
NEUTRAL / HOLD 27%
SELL 50%

(powered by Zerodha)


Most popular Questions & Answers about JSWENERGY

JSW Energy Ltd. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

JSW Energy Ltd. stock last traded price is 448.55. JSWENERGY share price moved Down by -3.31% from its previous close of Rs 463.9.

JSW Energy Ltd. share price trend is Down with a total of 2319050 stocks traded till now. It has touched an intraday high of Rs 623.5235 and an intraday low of Rs 440.15. The JSWENERGY trading at 448.55, Down by Rs. -15.35, or -3.31 percent which suggests that most of the Traders are anticipating that the price of JSWENERGY share should go Down and the Stop Loss will be around 452.55.

The market cap of JSW Energy Ltd. is ₹49321.4 (in Cr) as of Oct 24, 2026.

The current price to earning ratio for JSW Energy Ltd. as of Oct 24, 2026 is 92.87.

The current price to book ratio for JSW Energy Ltd. as of Oct 24, 2026 is 3.35.

The highest price of JSW Energy Ltd. stock is ₹617.35 in the last 52-week.

The lowest price of JSW Energy Ltd. stock is ₹427.75 in the last 52-week.

JSW Energy Ltd. share trading at ₹448.55, Down by Rs. -15.35, or -3.31 percent which suggests that most of the traders are anticipating that the price of JSWENERGY share should go Down.

In 2026, Stock price target for JSW Energy Ltd. (JSWENERGY) will be around ₹448.5 on downside and ₹554.4 on upside. JSW Energy Ltd. share price target is based on current financial year earings of the company.

In 2027, Stock price target for JSW Energy Ltd. (JSWENERGY) will be around ₹554.4 on downside and ₹660.9 on upside. JSW Energy Ltd. share price target is based on forecasted future earnings of the company.

In 2028, Stock price target for JSW Energy Ltd. (JSWENERGY) will be around ₹660.9 on downside and ₹707.2 on upside. JSW Energy Ltd. share price target is based on Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) method uses the projected future cash flows of the business.

In next five years, Stock price target for JSW Energy Ltd. (JSWENERGY) will be around ₹764 JSW Energy Ltd. share price target is based on market scenario & growth assumptions, they might change subject to market sentiments and forecasted future earnings of JSWENERGY.

The price of JSW Energy Ltd. (JSWENERGY) shares moved by -3.31%. The short-term trend for JSWENERGY share price is Down. It implies that the share price of JSWENERGY will stay the same tomorrow and that intraday traders should treat VWAP at 452.55 as a stop loss. Investors with a long-term outlook can track JSWENERGY long-term trajectory, which is indicated in the future forecast table.

Estimated DCF Value of JSWENERGY stock is 74.5. Compared to the current market price of 448.55 INR, the JSWENERGY stock is Overvalued by 83.4%.

As per the fundamental analysis of JSW Energy Ltd. (JSWENERGY), it is of Economical quality in terms of earnings and profit margins with an EPS of 6.21. JSW Energy Ltd. book value per share as of today is 133.73. The current price to book ratio for JSWENERGY as of Oct 25, 2026 is 3.35.



NSE:JSWENERGY News & Other Useful Information about JSWENERGY Share Price


Peer Comparison of NSE: JSWENERGY

The Peers list includes companies operating in the same industry and having comparable market cap.

Sector: Power - Generation & Distribution

Company Price EPS BV
ADANIGREEN 1185.10 4.2 90.09
POWERGRID 247.40 30.38 111.11
NTPC 298.00 40.42 185.84
JSWENERGY 448.55 6.21 133.73
ADANIPOWER 182.04 7.62 29.62
NHPC 69.84 4.02 40.9
TORNTPOWER 1169.00 73.65 390.05
SJVN 47.40 4.16 38.06
CESC 124.79 11.55 74.96
SUZLON 37.40 3.14 7.38
NLCINDIA 228.50 28.69 141.67
JPPOWER 12.67 0.99 19.25
RPOWER 16.43 0.03 23.6
RTNPOWER 6.28 0.58 9.1
INOXWIND 58.93 3.59 37.06
RELINFRA 49.47 -14.61 582.09
SCHNEIDER 1114.10 10.24 32.91
DPSCLTD 6.04 -1.23 6.06
BFUTILITIE 404.70 0.76 42.89
GREENPOWER 7.83 -0.06 10.05
GIPCL 153.76 43.81 257.59
URJA 7.67 0.04 2.72
INDOWIND 8.28 0.64 19.19
ZODIAC 190.10 20.52 81.76
SEPOWER 26.13 1.44 9.33
ENERGYDEV 12.79 -0.93 17.25
KARMAENG 31.86 2.66 35.67
GVKPIL 2.08 -6.58 -1.17
BILENERGY 0.60 5.57 -2.63
KSK 0.55 -17.26 47.26
Updated at: 2026-10-23 15:55:38

Feel free to contact us, in case of any queries.

Disclaimer: Published information or data available on the Website may not be current or up to date and also any information or data available on this website may contain inaccuracies and/or typographical errors. Kindly refer any reliable source for its accuracy. If you select any of these stocks for your trades, you do so at your own risk.

Stocks to Watch Today



ADANIENT 2477.00 -73.00 (-2.86%) | ADANIPORTS 1702.70 -47.30 (-2.7%) | APOLLOHOSP 7730.00 125.50 (1.65%) | ASIANPAINT 2307.00 22.20 (0.97%) | AXISBANK 1217.50 5.50 (0.45%) | BAJAJ-AUTO 10072.00 -83.00 (-0.82%) | BAJAJFINSV 1655.00 -23.00 (-1.37%) | BAJFINANCE 928.95 -13.15 (-1.4%) | BEL 362.00 -2.50 (-0.69%) | BHARTIARTL 1892.10 -2.90 (-0.15%) | CIPLA 1338.00 7.10 (0.53%) | COALINDIA 397.45 -5.10 (-1.27%) | DRREDDY 1229.50 -9.50 (-0.77%) | EICHERMOT 7066.00 -18.50 (-0.26%) | GRASIM 2894.00 -0.40 (-0.01%) | HCLTECH 1422.20 0.50 (0.04%) | HDFCBANK 692.80 -1.25 (-0.18%) | HDFCLIFE 523.75 -4.60 (-0.87%) | HINDALCO 869.85 -15.75 (-1.78%) | HINDUNILVR 1814.70 -13.60 (-0.74%) | ICICIBANK 1394.20 -4.30 (-0.31%) | INDIGO 4549.00 -51.00 (-1.11%) | INFY 1153.80 0.45 (0.04%) | ITC 257.90 -1.00 (-0.39%) | JIOFIN 205.03 -5.77 (-2.74%) | JSWSTEEL 1185.50 -34.50 (-2.83%) | KOTAKBANK 430.50 -6.50 (-1.49%) | LT 3647.00 8.70 (0.24%) | M&M 2861.20 -2.90 (-0.1%) | MARUTI 11230.00 60.00 (0.54%) | MAXHEALTH 815.00 -2.00 (-0.24%) | NESTLEIND 1175.00 -14.90 (-1.25%) | NTPC 298.00 -4.60 (-1.52%) | ONGC 227.50 2.50 (1.11%) | POWERGRID 247.40 -1.00 (-0.4%) | RELIANCE 1190.00 5.50 (0.46%) | SBILIFE 1640.00 -2.90 (-0.18%) | SBIN 958.60 -11.40 (-1.18%) | SUNPHARMA 1748.00 -10.00 (-0.57%) | TATACONSUM 963.90 4.10 (0.43%) | TATASTEEL 167.67 -4.66 (-2.7%) | TCS 2530.00 23.10 (0.92%) | TECHM 1790.00 -39.10 (-2.14%) | TITAN 4299.70 -50.30 (-1.16%) | TMPV 264.60 -5.40 (-2%) | TRENT 2727.50 -48.30 (-1.74%) | ULTRACEMCO 11050.00 92.00 (0.84%) | WIPRO 189.84 -0.57 (-0.3%) |
Top